Privacy Statement

BUSINESSLAWYERS PRIVACY STATEMENT

Your information is private.

This notice explains how we collect, retain, use and disclose your personal information, as is required by the Protection of Personal Information Act No. 4 of 2013, as amended (“POPI”).

At Business Lawyers Proprietary Limited (“BusinessLawyers”), we are committed to protecting your privacy and to ensuring that your personal information is collected, retained, used and disclosed properly, lawfully and transparently.

Who we are

BusinessLawyers is and independent, South African, authorised Financial Service Provider (FSP: 46227) that offers uniquely tailored and packaged legal expense insurance and services to our policyholders.

What information we collect

We collect and process your personal information mainly to provide you with access to our services and to help us improve our service offerings to you. It is our policy to respect the confidentiality of your personal information.

The type of information we collect will depend on the purpose for which it is collected and used. We will only collect information which is adequate, relevant and not excessive for that purpose.

We collect information directly from you, for example when you use our services or when you contact us.

The supply of your personal information is mandatory to access our services and to enable us, and our underwriters and service providers, to effectively provide services to you.

Failure to provide your personal information, as reasonable and required, will effectively prevent you from accessing or receiving our services.

How we use your information

We will use your personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected for as agreed with you, for example to provide our services to you.

In providing you with our services, we may also provide your personal information to underwriters and service providers and other specialist advisors who have been contracted by us to provide administrative, compliance, financial, insurance or legal services.

We will also use your personal information to comply with legal and regulatory requirements or industry codes to which we subscribe or which apply to us, or when it is otherwise allowed by law (for example; to protect BusinessLawyers’ legitimate interests).

We shall not retain your personal information for any longer than is necessary.

Cookies, Other Services and Newsletters

Given our aim to provide you with personal and effective services, we would like to use your information to keep you informed about other services and to issue our monthly newsletter which contain legal updates and articles relevant to you and your business.

Please email us at info@bizlawyers.co.za if you do not wish to receive such updates and information. You may opt out at any time if you do not wish to receive any further communications of this nature.

BusinessLawyers use Google AdWords Remarketing (“AdWords”) to advertise our services across the Internet.

AdWords will display relevant ads tailored to you based on the parts of the BusinessLawyers website you have viewed by placing a cookie on your machine. 

THIS COOKIE DOES NOT IN ANY WAY IDENTIFY YOU OR GIVE ACCESS TO YOUR COMPUTER.  The cookie is used to say “This person visited this page, so show them ads relating to that page.”.

AdWords allows BusinessLawyers to tailor our marketing campaigns to better suit your needs and only display ads that are relevant to you.

If you do not wish to participate in the BusinessLawyers AdWords campaign, you can opt out by visiting Google’s Ads Preferences Manager.

Disclosure of Information

We may disclose your personal information to our underwriters and service providers who are involved in the delivery of services to you. We have agreements in place to ensure that they comply with these privacy terms.

We may share your personal information with, and obtain information about you from:

  • third parties for the purposes listed above, for example fraud prevention agencies and law enforcement agencies;
  • specialist advisors; and
  • other third parties from whom you have chosen to receive marketing information.

We may also disclose your information:

  • where we have a duty or a right to disclose in terms of law or industry codes;
  • where we believe it is necessary to protect our rights; and
  • where we are legally obliged to provide adequate protection for the personal information we hold and to stop unauthorised access and use of personal information.

We will, on an ongoing basis, continue to review our security controls and related processes to ensure that your personal information is secure.

We aim to safeguard the privacy of your information and we hold personal information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities, paper based files and other records.

We have security policies and procedures in place, which cover:

  • physical security;
  • computer and network security;
  • access to personal information;
  • secure communications;
  • security in contracting out activities or functions;
  • retention and disposal of information;
  • acceptable usage of personal information;
  • governance and regulatory issues;
  • monitoring access and usage of personal information; and
  • investigating and reacting to security incidents.

When we contract with third parties, we impose appropriate security, privacy and confidentiality obligations on them to ensure that personal information, that we are responsible for, is kept secure.

We may need to transfer your personal information to another country for processing or storage. We will ensure that anyone that we pass your personal information to agrees to treat your information with the same or similar level of protection as that which we are bound to.

Your Rights

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. You may contact us at the numbers and addresses listed below and specify what information you would like to receive.  We will take all reasonable steps to confirm your identity before providing details of your personal information.

Please note that we are allowed to charge a reasonable fee for such access, however, that we have decided to grant such access free of charge.

You have a right at any time, and on reasonable grounds, to object to the processing of your personal information, at which time we shall immediately cease doing so and at which time your access to our services shall be terminated.

We endeavour to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate and up to date.

You have the right to request us to update, correct or delete your personal information. You may do this by contacting us at the numbers and addresses provided below.

We will take all reasonable steps to confirm your identity before making changes to personal information we may hold about you.

We would appreciate it if you would keep your personal information accurate. Please notify us at the numbers and addresses below when your personal information changes.

Changes to this notice

Our Privacy Statement will be reviewed from time to time to take into account current legislation and to ensure that it remains appropriate to current circumstances.  Please check this website periodically to inform yourself of any changes.

How to contact BusinessLawyers

Please contact us at the following addresses if you wish to enquire about any aspect of this Privacy Statement, exercise any right or if you wish to update your personal information:    

Physical Address:

766 Ruby Drive

Mooikloof Heights

Garsfontein Road

Pretoria

Postal Address:                                                   

P.O. Box 1878

Wingate Park

Pretoria

0153

Telephone: +27 (0) 861 92 92 92

Email: info@bizlawyers.co.za

Website: www.bizlawyers.co.za